ALL ENGAGEMENTS 2022

12 Jan 19:30

Théâtre des Champs-Elysées, Paris

HÄNDEL : MESSIAH

Soloists / Bachakademie Stuttgart Choir and Orchestra / Hans-Christoph Rademann, Direction

More Info & Tickets

*

21 Jan 20:00

Philharmonie Berlin

23 Jan 20:00 

Elbphilharmonie Hamburg

30 Jan 19:00

Liederhalle Stuttgart

31 Jan 20:00

Musikforum Ludwigsburg

" HAYDN AND THE MILANESE BACH "

Johann Christian Bach : Misere in B flat major

Joseph Haydn : London Symphony
Joseph Haydn : Nelson Mass (Missa in Angustiis Hob. XXII:11)

 

Bach Academy Stuttgart / Hans-Christoph Rademann, conductor

More info & tickets

*

11 February 20:00

Elbphilharmonie Hamburg

" THE BIG BANG OF AMERICAN MODERNISM "

Samuel Barber : Essay for Orchestra op. 12

Aaron Copland : Lincoln Portrait for Voice and Orchestra

Charles Ives : Symphony No. 4

  

NDR Vocal Ensemble / NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchestra / Alan Gilbert, Direction

More info & tickets

*

26 February 18:00

Music Forum Ludwigsburg

27 Feb 18:00

Music Forum Ludwigsburg

BACH : MOTETS

Motet BWV 229 »Komm, Jesu, komm, mein Leib ist müde«
Cantata BWV 106 »Gottes Zeit ist die allerbeste Zeit« (»Actus tragicus«)
Cantata BWV 66 »Erfreut euch, ihr Herzen«

Soloists / Bachakademie Stuttgart Choir & Orchestra / Hans-Christoph Rademann, Direction

More  Info & Tickets

*

3 March 20:00

MaHalla Berlin

LATE NIGHT SYMPHONY

 

Schoenberg : Peace on Earth

Sibelius : Belshazzar's Feast

Zemlinsky : Psalm 23

Sibelius : Symphony No. 3

  

RIAS Kammerchor / Ensemble Mini / Joolz Gale, Direction

*

11 March 20:00

12 March 19:00

13 March 20:00

Philharmonie Berlin

VERDI : REQUIEM

  

Soloists / Berlin Rundfunkchor / Berliner Philharmonic Orchestra / Daniel Barenboim, Direction

More  Info & Tickets

*

21 March 19:00

Stiftskirche, Stuttgart

BACH WEEK OPENING CONCERT

J.S. Bach : Overture in D major BWV 1068
Cantata BWV 173 "Exalted Flesh and Blood
Cantata BWV 214 "Tönet, ihr Pauken! Erschallet Trompeten!"

  

Soloists / Bachakademie Stuttgart Orchestra & Choir / Hans-Christoph Rademann, Direction

More  Info & Tickets

*

12 April 20:00

Elbphilharmonie, Hamburg

BENEFIT CONCERT FOR UKRAINE

NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester, Ensemble Resonanz, NDR Vokal Ensemble

More Info & Tickets

 

*

14 April 20:00

Matthäuskirche, Hamburg

SACRED EVENING MUSIC FOR MAUNDY THURSDAY

 

  Works by Couperin, Gesualdo, Schütz

Lucy De Butts, Soprano / Catharina Witting, Soprano / Vocal Ensemble Convivium Vocale / Frank Hatje, Direction

*

15 April 15:00

Hauptkirche St. Michaelis, Hamburg

GOOD FRIDAY SERVICE

 

  Works by Trond Kverno, Tomas Luis de Victoria, Knut Nystedt

Vocal soloists of St. Michaelis / Magne Draagen, Direction

*

17 April 18:00

Hauptkirche St. Michaelis, Hamburg

EASTER SUNDAY EVENSONG  

Works by Fredrik Sixten, Richard Shephard, Robert Jones, A.Gray / S.Wesley, Max Reger

Vocal soloists of St. Michaelis / Magne Draagen, Direction

*

18 April 16:30

Ratzeburg Cathedral

RATZEBURGER CATHEDRAL EASTER MONDAY CONCERT 

MOZART : MISSA BREVIS KV 275

BACH : EASTER CANTATA BWV 4 

Lucy De Butts, Soprano / Marian Dijkhuizen, Alt / Tim Karweick, Tenor / Dávid Csizmár, Bass / Ratzeburger Cathedal Muscians and Choir / Christian Skobowski, Direction

*

6 May 20:00

8 May 18:00

Elbphilharmonie Hamburg

DVOŘÁK : RUSALKA

  

Rachel Willis-Sørensen, Rusalka / Anastasiya Taratorkina, Küchenjunge / Ekaterina Gubanova, Fremde Fürstin / Michelle DeYoung, Jezibaba / Dmytro Popov, Prinz / Attilio Glaser, Heger/Förster / Eric Owens, Wassermann / Andreas Heinemeyer, Jäger / Lucy De Butts, 1. Elfe / Catherina Witting, 2. Elfe / Anna-Maria Torkel, 3. Elfe 

NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchestra / Prague Philharmonic Choir / Alan Gilbert, Direction

More  Info & Tickets

*

14 May 19:00

St. Johanniskirche, Göttingen

HÄNDEL : BELSHAZZAR 

Soloists / NDR Vokal Ensemble / Concerto Köln / Václav Luks, Direction

More Info & Tickets

*

5 June 11:00

St. Petri-Kirche Cuxhaven

PENTECOST SERVICE : BACH CANTATA BWV 176

Lucy De Butts, Soprano / Moritz von Cube, Counter-Tenor / Dávid Csizmár, Bass / Concerto Piccolo / Jürgen Sonnentheil, Organ and Direction

*

5 June 18:00

Elbphilharmonie Hamburg

ODE À LA MUSIQUE 

FRANK MARTIN : Ode à la Musique
PIERRE VILLETTE : Attende Domine
YVES DANIËL-LESUR : Le Cantique des Cantiques
OLIVIER MESSIAEN : Cinq Rechants
FRANK MARTIN : Et la vie l'emporta

  

NDR Vocal Ensemble / Klaas Stock, Direction

More  Info & Tickets

*

16 June 20:00

17 June 20:00

Rolf Lieberman Studio, Rothenbaumchausee, Hamburg

" FAR REACHING DREAMS OF IMMORTAL SOULS "

Zoe Rahman, Piano / Alec Dankworth, Bass / Gene Calderazzo Drums / Percy Pursglove,  Trumpet / NDR Vocal Ensemble / NDR Small Band

More  Info & Tickets

*

19 June, 18:00

Apostel-Paulus Kirche, Schöneberg, Berlin

HAYDN : THE CREATION (DIE SCHÖPFUNG)

  

Lucy De Butts, Soprano / Michael Zabanoff, Tenor / Jonathan de la Paz Zaens, Bass /

Konzertchor Friedenau / Sergi Gili Sole, Direction

More Info & Tickets

*

8, 9, 10 July, 20:00

Residenzschloss, Schlosstheater, Ludwigsburg

HÄNDEL : ACIS & GALATEA

  

Soloists / Gächinger Cantorey / Hans Christoph Rademann, Direction

More Info & Tickets

*

15, 16 September, 20:00

17 September, 19:00

Philharmonie Berlin

DALLAPICCOLA : " IL PRIGIONIERO "

 Iannis Xenakis : " Empreintes " for Orchestra
Bernd Alois Zimmermann : Symphony in one movement
(2nd version)
Luigi Dallapiccola : Il Prigioniero 
Wolfgang Koch, Baritone / Ekaterina Semenchuk, Mezzo / Wolfgang Ablinger-Sperrhacke, Tenor / Rundfunkchor Berlin / Berliner Philharmonic / Kirill Petrenko, Direction

More  Info & Tickets

*

8 October, 19:00

Forum am Schlosspark Ludwigsburg

9 October, 19:00

Liederhalle Stuttgart, Beethoven Saal

HÄNDEL : JEPTHA

Carolyn Sampson, Soprano (Iphis) / Lucy De Butts, Soprano (Angel) / Marie Henriette Reinhold, Alt (Storge) / Tim Mead, Counter-Tenor (Hamor) / Joshua Ellicott, Tenor (Jeptha) / Roderick Williams, Bass (Zebul) / Bachakademie Stuttgart Orchestra & Choir / Hans-Christoph Rademann, Direction

More  Info & Tickets

*

16 October, 11:00

Elbphilharmonie Hamburg

22 October, 16:30

Nikolaikirche, Rostock

BACH IN THE ELBPHILHARMONIE : " FROM THE DEEP "

J.S. Bach : "Es erhub sich ein Streit" BWV 19
J.S. Bach : "Aus der Tiefe rufe ich, Herr, zu Dir" BWV 131
Motet: "Lobet den Herren, alle Heiden" BWV 230
Sven-David Sandström : "Lobet den Herren, alle Heiden"
J.B. Bach the Older : Orchestra Suite in E Minor (Extracts)

Academy for Ancient Music Berlin / NDR Vokal Ensemble / Klaas Stock, Direction

More  Info & Tickets

*

5 November, 19:00

St Petri Church, Hamburg

MOZART : C MINOR MASS KV 427

Lucy De Butts, Soprano I / Karen Rettinghaus, Soprano II / Aram Mikayelyan, Tenor / Kay Stiefermann, Bass / Hamburger Bach Choir of St Petri / Collegium Musicum of St Petri / Thomas Dahl, Direction

More Info & Tickets

 

*

19 November, 19:30

Christuskirche Hannover

20 November, 18:00

 Hauptkirche St. Johannis-Harvestehude, Hamburg

EINOJUHANI RAUTAVAARA : Vigilia

Glenn Miller, Bass / NDR Vocal Ensemble / Klaas Stok Direction

More Info & Tickets

*

14 December, 20:00

Kultur Fabrik Kampnagel, Hamburg

18 December, 16:00

St Georgen Church, Wismar

Swinging Christmas : NDR Vokalensemble & NDR Bigband

NDR Vocal Ensemble / NDR Big Band / Klaas Stok, Direction

More Info & Tickets

*

20 December, 18:00

St Michel Church, Hamburg

NDR Family Concert

Girls Choir Hamburg / Gesa Werhahn, Direction
New Boys Choir Hamburg / Jend Bauditz, Direction /

NDR Vocal Ensemble / Klaas Stok, Direction

More Info & Tickets

*

CANCELLED DUE TO COVID